Lusha
B2B contact-data and sales intelligence platform offering verified emails, direct dials, company data, and 26 dated buying signals via a browser extension, prospecting app, API, MCP server, and CRM integrations.
Lusha is the best-balanced B2B contact-data platform for small and mid-sized outbound teams: a genuinely useful free plan, the strongest browser-extension workflow in the category, independently certified compliance few rivals can match, and now multi-surface delivery (app, API, MCP, CRM sync, Clay) that keeps pace with the AI-agent era. Its weaknesses are the ones that matter most to power users: the 5-credit phone price makes dial-heavy workflows expensive, real-world accuracy runs below the vendor's published 98%/86% figures — particularly outside North America and for non-senior contacts — and enterprise-grade admin controls sit behind quote-only pricing. For an SMB or mid-market team prospecting in the US/UK/Israel with LinkedIn-centric workflows, Lusha is an easy recommendation and the free tier makes it a free one to validate. For continental-EU phone outbound or enterprise depth, Cognism or ZoomInfo remain the better fits; for high-volume flat-cost enrichment, look at Apollo or waterfall tools.
Overview
Lusha (lusha.com) is a B2B contact-data and sales intelligence platform: verified emails, direct dials and phone numbers, company data, and dated buying signals, delivered through whatever surface your team already works in — a Chrome extension for LinkedIn, a prospecting app with AI-powered list building, a REST API, an MCP server for Claude/ChatGPT, and native CRM sync with Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, and Bullhorn. The vendor publishes a database of 515M+ contacts across 29M+ companies, with 132M US contacts, and claims 98% email accuracy and 85% US / 86% global phone accuracy.
Founded in Tel Aviv in 2016 by Yoni Tserruya and Assaf Eisenstein, Lusha was bootstrapped for its first five years, then raised $40M (Series A) and $205M (Series B, November 2021, led by PSG and ION Crossover Partners) at a $1.5B valuation — $245M total. The company now counts roughly 300–350 employees across Tel Aviv and Boston, claims 280,000+ users, and says it processes 7M new buying signals weekly. It positioned early as a crowdsourced data community; today it markets itself as "B2B data and AI prospecting for GTM teams and AI agents."
What it does
Lusha's core loop is simple: search or filter for prospects (free), then spend credits to reveal contact data. Emails cost 1 credit, phone numbers 5. Searching, filtering, and re-viewing already-revealed contacts are free — a genuinely buyer-friendly mechanic that several rivals still don't offer.
Around that core, the platform has grown into four layers:
- Data — people and company records with firmographics, funding, and technographic fields, filterable by geography, industry, headcount, seniority, and more.
- Signals — 26 dated, typed events (job changes, promotions, hiring surges, funding rounds, headcount growth) rather than opaque intent scores. Signals can be used as filters in search, as API parameters, or as prioritization inputs.
- Intelligence — AI Workspace lets you describe an ICP in plain language and get a prospect table; ICP scoring and lookalikes model net-new lists on best-fit customers; Deep Intel layers your CRM and pipeline history on top to say where to focus. Website visitor identification matches anonymous traffic to company records.
- Surfaces — the extension (one-click reveal on LinkedIn, websites, Gmail), the app, the v3 API (Pro plans and up, with filter-type lookup endpoints), an MCP server so AI agents can pull data live, and CRM sync with dedupe and field mapping. Lusha also sells Conversations (call recording with AI insights, 8 credits per recording).
The Clay integration is notable for GTM engineers: Clay supports Lusha as a native data provider for enrichment, lookalike company discovery, and signals — with both Clay credits and Bring-Your-Own-Key — so Lusha data can sit inside waterfall and agentic workflows alongside other providers.
Data accuracy: the honest read
This is where any data-vendor review must separate marketing from field reality. Lusha's published figures (98% email accuracy, 85% US / 86% global phone accuracy, 95–98% email verification by region) are vendor-self-reported. Practitioner reports and review-site sentiment tell a more nuanced story:
- Emails are broadly reliable in core English-speaking markets; independent reviewers commonly peg real-world accuracy at 80–90%, and one long-term Capterra reviewer calculated roughly 40 correct emails per 100 targeted contacts for their segment once coverage (~50%) and accuracy are compounded.
- Phones are strong in the US, UK, Canada, and Israel — the extension's one-click direct dials are the most-praised feature across 1,600+ G2 reviews — but drop noticeably outside North America. Users report corporate switchboards tagged as direct lines, more landlines in continental Europe and APAC, and weaker mobile coverage than Cognism in the EU.
- Firmographics and job titles age like everyone else's data; job-change lag shows up repeatedly in reviews.
Lusha's counterweight is compliance, where it leads the category outright: independently certified ISO 27001, ISO 27701 (privacy information management), ISO 31700, ISO 42001 (AI management), SOC 2 Type II, TRUSTe, GDPR certification via ePrivacyseal, and CCPA validation — with certificates published. For regulated buyers, this is a real differentiator, not boilerplate.
Pricing and credit economics
Lusha prices per plan with seats included, on a credit slider (October 2026 figures): Free ($0, 40 credits/month, 1 seat, extension + CRM integrations, no card required); Starter ($37.45/mo annual or $49.90 monthly, 400 credits, 1 seat); Pro ($52.45/$69.90, 600 credits, 2 seats, adds API, CSV enrichment, signals, webhooks); Premium ($299.95/$399.90, 3,400 credits, 5 seats); Scale (custom, unlimited seats, SSO, per-user credit limits, Manager role).
The 5-credit phone price is the number to budget around. A team building a 500-person call list needs ~2,500 credits — beyond Premium monthly volume. Monthly plans roll over unused credits up to 2x the allowance; annual plans grant the full year upfront but forfeit unused credits at renewal. Extras consume credits too (8 per call recording, surcharges per signal type matched in API prospecting), so effective per-contact cost is higher than the headline suggests. High-volume teams often pair Lusha's strong extension experience with a cheaper bulk-enrichment layer, or compare against Apollo's flat per-seat pricing.
The free plan is the category's most usable: 40 credits (~40 email reveals or 8 phone reveals) with the extension included. Spend it on a structured accuracy test against your real ICP — pick 20 target accounts, reveal, and verify — before committing to any plan.
Strengths & Limitations
Strengths
- ✓ Category-leading free tier: 40 credits/month with the extension and CRM integrations, no credit card — the most usable free test-drive among major data vendors
- ✓ Compliance depth is exceptional and independently certified: ISO 27001, ISO 27701, ISO 31700, ISO 42001, SOC 2 Type II, TRUSTe, GDPR (ePrivacyseal), CCPA — certificates published, which matters for regulated buyers and EU data practices
- ✓ True multi-surface delivery: extension, prospecting app, AI Workspace, REST API v3, MCP for Claude/ChatGPT, and native CRM sync — rare breadth at this price point
- ✓ Signals are dated and event-typed (26 types), not vague intent scores — practical for trigger-based sequencing and Clay workflows
- ✓ Transparent credit pricing with published rate card, free re-views of revealed contacts, and free search/filtering
- ✓ G2 aggregate ~4.3–4.5/5 across 1,600+ reviews; the extension and time savings are the most-praised attributes
- ✓ Financially stable and growing: $245M raised, $1.5B valuation (2021), ~300–350 employees, profitable before raising — not a fragile data vendor
Limitations
- ✗ US phone data is strong but Europe/APAC coverage lags EU-specialist rivals (Cognism); more landlines and mislabeled switchboards reported by users outside North America
- ✗ The 5-credit phone price plus signal/API surcharges make effective per-contact cost unpredictable at scale
- ✗ Vendor accuracy claims (98% email) are self-reported and optimistic relative to practitioner-reported bounce rates; budget for 80–90% real-world email accuracy and lower on phones in secondary markets
- ✗ Credit economics favor low-volume, high-touch prospecting; high-volume list builders often do better with Apollo's flat pricing or waterfall enrichment
- ✗ Enterprise governance features locked behind custom Scale pricing
- ✗ Data sources include crowdsourced/community-contributed data — a historical privacy sore point for some users (complaints exist about personal-data sourcing practices)
Integrations
Use Cases
- Enrich a target-account list in Clay or a CRM with verified emails and direct dials before routing to sequencers or SDRs — Clay charges 8 credits per headcount-growth signal found via Lusha, and BYOK is supported.
- Reveal decision-maker contact details in one click while browsing LinkedIn or company sites, then push to Salesforce/HubSpot with dedupe and field mapping.
- Build ICP-matched prospect lists from scratch using firmographic filters plus signal filters (e.g., hiring surge in the last 3 months) so outreach lands when there is a trigger.
- Prioritize accounts with Deep Intel by combining your CRM pipeline history with Lusha signals instead of guessing TAM order.
- Run an AI-agent workflow: MCP access lets Claude, ChatGPT, or any MCP client pull verified contact data live from chat.
Who Should Use Lusha?
Best for
- ✓SMB and mid-market outbound teams that want a working free tier (40 credits/month) to test real data against their ICP before paying
- ✓LinkedIn-first prospecting: the browser extension is the category benchmark for one-click reveal from profiles
- ✓Teams in North America, UK, and Israel — practitioners consistently rate phone data strongest there
- ✓Compliance-sensitive buyers (finance, healthcare, EU operations) needing published ISO 27701/42001/SOC 2 attestation few rivals match
- ✓Teams that want signals + contact data + CRM sync from one vendor rather than stitching three tools
Not ideal for
- —Continental-Europe phone outbound: Cognism's verified-mobile (Dial-to-Decision) coverage is the practitioners' pick for DACH and the EU
- —High-volume phone workflows on a budget: 5 credits per phone reveal makes dial-list building expensive versus per-contact plans like Apollo
- —Deep enterprise firmographic/technographic depth at ZoomInfo's level — Lusha is leaner, not deepest
- —Buyers who need guaranteed per-reveal accuracy: Lusha's 98% email / 85–86% phone figures are vendor-published, and user reports show real-world email accuracy well below marketing claims (one long-term Capterra reviewer estimated ~40 net-correct emails per 100 for their segment)
Sources & Verification
Last verified: 2026-10-31 · Comprehensive research review
- Lusha official homepage (database size, accuracy claims, compliance certifications, FAQ) — verified 2026-10-31
- Lusha pricing page (plans, credit costs, rollover FAQ) — verified 2026-10-31
- Lusha billing & plans documentation (credit mechanics, seats, plan tiers) — verified 2026-10-31
- Lusha key features documentation (Workspace, Prospect Search, API, Enrich page) — verified 2026-10-31
- Lusha × Clay integration announcement (signals, compliance documents) — verified 2026-10-31
- Clay Lusha integration directory (credit costs, lookalikes, signals in Clay) — verified 2026-10-31
- Lusha API v3 documentation (prospecting companies endpoint, signal filters) — verified 2026-10-31
- Lusha About page (founding, employees, data scale) — verified 2026-10-31
- CTech/Calcalist: Lusha $205M Series B at $1.5B valuation — verified 2026-10-31
- Enrich.so Lusha review (independent accuracy assessment, G2 aggregates) — verified 2026-10-31
- Cufinder Lusha review (verified pricing October 2026, credit economics) — verified 2026-10-31
- Upcell Lusha pricing breakdown (plan/seat/credit table, October 2026) — verified 2026-10-31
- G2 Lusha pros and cons (user-reported accuracy, credit, and coverage feedback) — verified 2026-10-31
- Capterra Lusha reviews (4.0/5, 398 reviews; accuracy complaints) — verified 2026-10-31
Related Comparisons
Alternatives to Lusha
EMEA-focused B2B sales intelligence platform built around GDPR-compliant, phone-verified mobile data (Diamond Data), intent signals, and deep CRM integrations for European outbound teams.
B2B go-to-market intelligence platform providing company and contact data, buyer intent signals, and automation to help sales and marketing identify, engage, and convert in-market buyers.
An all-in-one sales intelligence platform combining a large B2B contact database with engagement sequences, a dialer, and deal analytics.
A LinkedIn-focused Chrome extension that pulls verified B2B emails, direct phone numbers, and company data from prospect profiles, with GDPR-aligned European data sourcing and built-in LinkedIn outreach cadences.